Back in business thanks to a government bailout.

Monday, March 10, 2008

Crap, Crap and More Crap

For reasons unknown, I'm still plagued with problems uploading videos for the S'March of Metal. Rest assured, I'm working on it and hope to resume the S'March of Metal just as soon as possible.

Every bone and muscle in my out of shape body aches. Hours upon hours of snow shoveling have reduced me to a cranky, achy, grumpy old man. On top of that I believe I now have bronchitis. You know you're old when you start to complain about your health. Next thing ya know I'll be suggesting salt and butter substitutes to my friends.

While out shoveling Saturday some nimrod got himself stuck in front of my house. I eventually went to help him but I made him wait about 15 minutes before I did. If he was stupid enough to be out driving around in that crap he deserved the 15 minutes of wondering how the hell he was gonna get out of that mess. Perhaps next time he'll realize that a Geo Tracker just isn't built to handle a foot and a half of snow.

You know what would make a fortune? A beer that stimulates hair growth and solves erectile dysfunction. If someone invented that they'd win a Nobel Prize.

I had some serious cabin fever over the weekend. Felt good to get out of the house yesterday to make a run for smokes. Killing myself slowly has never felt more rewarding. I made it to Blockbuster Friday before things got too bad. Picked up some stupid comedies to pass the time. Witnessed several near accidents, caused not by the weather but the arrogance of SUV and pickup truck drivers. Something about four wheel drive vehicles and bad weather seems to bring out the worst in people. I guess the bad weather enables them to justify their purchase of a vehicle that is draining the world's oil supply. The BlastFurniss band aid to our record fuel prices is to enact a heavy tax against the sale of SUV's and vehicles that don't meet higher fuel standards. Wanna buy a $50,000 Hummer? Go ahead...just be prepared to pay a $50,000 tax on top of it.

Incredibly little to be found on television over the weekend so I'm glad I rented flicks. Only thing worthwhile I found is Chiller now shows reruns of the gone before its time Fox series Millenium with Lance Henrikson. I'd forgotten just how much I enjoyed that show. Very creepy. Now I'm gonna have to go and pick up all 3 seasons on DVD.

You know I'm a sucker for lists...here's one that ranks the top frontmen of the 80's...how does anyone beat Diamond Dave? :http://blogs.tampabay.com/80s/2008/03/the-15-ultimate.html

Speaking of Dave...the Van Halen tour is supposed to resume this week. What are the odds it actually happens?

I'm off in search of Vicodin and a fix for my video posting problem.

2 comments:

O.M.O.M. said...

I'm happy to report that I was not one of the 4 or 5 men in Ohio who died of heart attacks after shoveling. After two plus hours of digging out on Sunday I've vowed to purchase a snow blower before next winter.

E. S. Furniss said...

I'm with ya on the snow blower purchase. I always figured if I broke down and bought one Al Gore's prophecy of a world with no winter would come to pass and I'd be out all that money. With 4 blown discs in my back tho I should probably make the investment. I hope this is the last of the winter storms. I don't think I can bear to see Marshal McPeak and Mindy Dreyer hold another marathon broadcast to tell me its snowing.